Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Welcome!

So, yeah, I needed a project blog. Writing about my dull, everyday life at Westering Hills just wasn't cutting it for me. I need some focus, some purpose, even if that purpose is just to add another damn food-related blog into the vast sea of existing food-related blogs.

I almost didn't do this. I came up with this idea a few weeks ago, created the account (with a different and now-discarded title) a week ago, and then sat on it. Why am I doing it? What point of view will I take? Who will give a crap? It was only after hearing about the death of a friend that I was jolted out of my penchant for over-introspection. Who cares why I'm doing it, who cares if I do or do not have a POV, and who cares who gives a crap? I here and I want to do it. End of story. Man, it takes a long time for me to realize the basics in life!

I'm not exactly sure what path this will take. I will post recipes. I will take crappy photos of the food I make and eat. I will take crappy photos of the cats poking around in the kitchen, or other parts of the house. It's pretty much a guarantee that I will be taking crappy photos period, since our camera is crappy. Also, I will be writing haphazardly and wantonly, possibly even briskly and without pause for spellcheck and grammar police. Hell, I MIGHT NOT EVEN WRITE ABOUT FOOD. As Cartman once said, "I do what I want!"

Enjoy. Or don't. Your call.

3 comments:

kari said...

Yeah for the Anne of Green Gables reference and good on you for FINALLY realizing the only person you need to make blog happy is you! :]

Kristi said...

Congrats on the new blog. I'll be reading...

Secret Hug Pro said...

Welcome Shannon! Your new blog makes me hungry.